Talk To Us

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Updated: April 2019

Smart Quotes Australia is committed to providing you with the highest level of customer service experience. This includes providing you with valuable information through our website www.smartquotesaustralia.com, user friendly tools and calculators and most importantly protecting your privacy. Smart Quotes Australia is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) which sets out the principles in relation to the protection of your personal information.
While using our site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personal identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information ay include, but is not limited to your name (“Personal Information”)

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

Personal information is collected by Smart Quotes Australia to, amongst other things; enable us to provide you with the products and services that you have requested and to assist us in improving our products and services. If you choose not to provide personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the products and services you require or a high level of service. We may obtain the following information about you: name, address, phone number, email address, details of products and services you are interested in, geographic location, IP address, survey responses.
We do not intend to or knowingly collect information from persons under the age of 18. If we become aware that personal information has been submitted to us by a person under the age of 18, we delete that information as quickly as it comes to our notice. If you are the parent or a guardian of a person under the age of 18 who you believe has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us immediately.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use the information we collect to deliver our services to you which includes providing you with products and services details requested by you, communicating with you, providing technical support, If you have requested or subscribed to marketing communications, we may use your personal information to promote and market products and services to you. You can unsubscribe or opt out at any time by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe link sent in the marketing communication or by contacting us. As soon as we receive the unsubscribe request, we immediately remove your personal details from the marketing system, so you do not receive any future marketing communications.
Personally identifiable information provided to us will only be used to market products and services on your express consent to receive marketing communications.

Like many site operators, we may collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our website (“Log Data”). This log data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our website you visited, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse such information and statistics.
Any information you choose you make publicly available, such as blog comments and testimonials on our website, will be available for general public to view. If you subsequently remove such information, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages on other websites or if others have copied or saved the information.

SECURITY AND RETENTION

Whilst your information is in our possession, we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information and to ensure its confidentiality and privacy. Information we collect is stored on secure servers which do not allow unauthorised access. We will retain your personal information until, needed by us to provide you with the products and services you require from us or as required/permitted by applicable laws.

COOKIES

We may use ‘cookies’ on our websites. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our websites may place on your computer. Usually, cookies are used as a means for websites to remember your preferences. As such, cookies are designed to improve your experience of the websites that you visit.
In some cases, cookies may collect and store personal information about you. Smart Quotes Australia extends the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources. Most internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies; however you can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of our websites or take advantage of the improved website experience that cookies offer.

We may also collect Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. We collect and manage IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes. We may also collect and use web log, computer and connection information for security purposes and to help prevent and detect any misuse of, or fraudulent activities involving the Smart Quotes Australia’s websites.
We may use third parties to analyse usage statistics on our websites. Such analysis is performed using data collected from our websites. The technology used by the third parties is not intended to collect personally identifiable information. In some limited circumstances, some personally identifiable information is collected, for example, when an email address is incorporated into a URL string. Personally identifiable information collected in this way is not used by the third party or Smart Quotes Australia for any purpose.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

In order to deliver the services that you require or for the purposes set out above, Smart Quotes Australia may disclose your personal information to organizations outside of Smart Quotes Australia. Your personal information is disclosed to these organizations only in relation to Smart Quotes Australia providing services to our customers. These organizations may carry out:
• customer inquiries
• billing and debt-recovery functions
• information technology services
• marketing, telemarketing and sales services
• market research
• Website usage analysis
Smart Quotes Australia takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organizations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.
In addition, we may disclose your personal information to:
• your authorized representatives or legal advisers (when requested by you to do so)
• credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies
• credit providers (for credit related purposes such as creditworthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing)
• our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers
• government and regulatory authorities and other organizations, as required or authorized by law
• organizations who manage our business and corporate strategies, including those involved in a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business (including accounts and trade receivables) and those involved in managing our corporate risk and funding functions (e.g. secularization)
• additional telecommunication and information service providers (e.g. if you obtain services from other providers, we may need to disclose your information for billing purposes)

HELP US ENSURE WE HOLD ACCURATE INFORMATION

Smart Quotes Australia takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. That’s why we recommend that you:
• let us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and
• Keep us up to date with changes to personal information such as your name, address, and contact details.
by contacting us on +61 434 702 964 or by emailing info@smartquotesaustralia.com
YOUR ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Smart Quotes Australia reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information.

Links to Other Websites

We may provide links to other websites. If you use these links, you will leave our Website and we are not responsible for any of these sites, their content or their usage of your personal information. We advise that you check the privacy policies on those sites. Such links (if any) are for your convenience only and we do not endorse, recommend or approve those websites. The privacy policy in this document applies strictly and only to this website.

CHANGES IN PRIVACY POLICY

We may modify/ update this policy at any time at our sole discretion to keep it most current and accurate. Please return to the website and review the policy periodically.

HOW TO CONTACT US

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so,
If you have any questions in relation to privacy or would like to ‘opt out’ or have us delete your personal information, please contact us between 9:00 am and 5:00 pm (AEST) Monday to Friday.

Tel: +61 434 702 964
Email: info@smartquotesaustralia.com

FEDERAL GOVRNMENT SUBSIDY

The Federal Government subsidy scheme, officially known as the Small-scale Renewable Energy Scheme (SRES), entitles individuals and small businesses large rebates when installing eligible small-scale renewable energy systems (under 100kW) such as solar PV systems. The size of the system determines the number of small-scale technology certificates (STCs) it’ll receive. STC’s have a dollar value which can fluctuate depending on solar system demand, changes in Government and many other factors. The amount of STC’s you receive for your solar system and the worth of STC’s at the time will determine the subsidy for your system. The value of the STC fluctuates based on market demand. The number of certificates a system qualifies for decreases every year until 2030 when this rebate is planned to be finished. Another important fact about the STC’s is that Australia is divided in different zones and each zone depending on its placement will attract different number of certificates. It would be fair to say that since the number of STC’s in QLD are higher than VIC, the value of this rebate would be slightly higher in QLD as compared to VIC. A 5kW solar pv system will usually attract 82 certificates in QLD as compared to 71 certificates in VIC. With an average current market value of $36 / certificate the system can be expected to attract a STC rebate of $2,952 in QLD and $2,556 in VIC. In the last couple of years the STC market prices have been as high as approximately $38 / certificate and as low as $26 / certificate. Most solar retailers discount their system prices by the amount of the rebate applicable on the date of purchase of the solar system. Systems over 100kW (commercial size) are not eligible for the SRES however they may be eligible for the Large-scale Renewable Energy Target (LRET)

QUEENSLAND

Along with the Federal Government Subsidy, a scheme “Affordable Energy Plan” is available for residents in Queensland. The State initiative offers the residents to choose one of the three options (subject to conditions and qualification criteria):

Interest free loan of up to $4,500 to be repaid within 7 years;

Interest free loans and grants for battery storage. Grants up to $3,000 or interest-free loan up to $6,000 to be repaid within 10 years; or

Interest free loans and grants for combined solar and battery systems. Households can apply for a loan up to $10,000 and/or a grant up to $3,000. Small businesses can apply for the $3,000 grant only.

In certain parts of Queensland, the QLD government has recently released the new trail of 1,000 rebates of up to $3,500 for eligible landlords to install a solar system with solar monitoring technology. There are terms and conditions and eligibility criteria attached to this rebate.


Further details of the program and eligibility are available on  https://qld.gov.au/

SOUTH AUSTRALIA

Along with the Federal Government Subsidy, South Australian residents have access to the Home Battery Scheme and Virtual Power Plant.

Under the Home Battery Scheme, SA residents can access subsidies to help pay for the installation of home battery systems as an additional component to the current or new solar PV system. The subsidy is available to all South Australians who own or occupy a home in South Australia and will be calculated on the kilowatt-hour capacity of the battery purchased. Energy Concession Holders are eligible for a higher subsidy, ensuring low-income households are supported to access the scheme. The subsidy is taken off the cost of the home battery system and given to the System Provider once the system is installed.

Energy concession holder: $600 per kWh

All other households: $500 per kWh

The Virtual Power Plant initiative is open for South Australians to register their interest. A virtual power plant is created by a network of home solar photovoltaic (PV) and battery systems all working together to generate, store and feed energy back into the grid. Energy from the home solar PV and battery systems installed will provide electricity for your house.
Subject to the trials’ success and funding the full program could be rolled out to 24,000 more public housing properties and 25,000 private properties from mid-2019.

Further details of the program are available on  https://homebatteryscheme.sa.gov.au/

VICTORIA

Along with the Federal Government Subsidy, Victorian residents have access to Solar Victoria Homes Package. The residents can choose one from the rebates offered under the package.

The Solar Panel Rebate entitles Victoria households to receive 50 percent rebate (of up to $2,225) when solar PV system installation. This is on top of the Federal Government Rebate (STC) that was already in place. Being able to claim both subsidies will mean that you can save approximately two-thirds of the overall costs of a solar system. To be eligible to claim the rebate, Solar Victoria has laid down the following criteria:

The combined household income of the family to be less than $180,000 per annum before tax;

The household does not already have a solar panels system installed on the property; and

The person claiming the rebate to be the owner-occupier of the property that is valued at under $3,000,000

To be able to claim the rebate, a person intending to install solar panels and claiming a rebate under this package, will need to get an eligibility confirmation from Solar Victoria before signing a contract with a solar provider. Once the eligibility is confirmed by Solar Victoria then only the solar system can be installed for the rebate to be claimable. Only solar retailers who have signed the CEC’s (Clean Energy Council’s) code of conduct will be able to participate in this program. As such, it is a very important consideration for you to ensure that the solar company you are considering for your installation is a CEC approved retailer.

Solar Hot Water Rebate are available for up to $1,000 for solar hot water systems, a good option for households who cannot install a solar PV system. The solar hot water rebate applies to installations that replace an existing hot water system that was at least three years old and is not available to new build homes.
Following eligibility criteria is applicable to this rebate:

The household has a combined income of less than $180,000 per annum before tax

The household does not already have a solar panel system installed

You are a home owner-occupier of a home that is valued at under $3,000,000

Are you replacing an existing hot water system OR an existing solar hot water system that is at least three years old?

Confirm that you haven’t applied for or received a rebate for solar PV under the Solar Homes Package?

Interest-free loans. As part of the Solar Homes program a loan scheme will commence for solar PV systems for owner-occupiers from July 2019. This will allow Victoria residents to access the benefits of renewable energy at no up-front cost. Eligible households will be able to install solar panels on their home, saving households hundreds of dollars a year on their energy bills. Households will be required to pay back the amount of the loan over four years, which will assist Victoria residents with budgeting for their cost of living. Households who choose to access the solar PV rebate before the loans scheme opens in July 2019 will not be able to apply for the interest-free loan.

Solar for renters. Under the program, renters will make a 25 per cent contribution toward the cost of installation through a small levy on rent spread over four years, with the government and the landlord to cover the rest. For example, for a $4,000 solar panel system, the government will cover half ($2000), the landlord will invest $1,000 over time, and the renters will pay a small monthly levy over four years that will total the remaining $1000.

Owners corporations will also be eligible. In order to receive the 50 per cent rebate and no-interest loan, they will need to demonstrate that the benefits of installing solar panels will be passed on to tenants.

Solar batteries rebate. From 1 July 2019, the Solar Homes program will introduce rebates for up to half the value of the installation of a battery storage unit for 10,000 households that already have solar panels installed. Eligible homeowners will be able to save up to $4,838 on this installation. This will save households with an average 11kWh battery around $650 a year on their electricity bills, in addition to savings they are already making with solar panels. This will also pave the way for future microgrids, allowing households in a local area to share their stored power to lower electricity prices even further.
Victorians with a household income of up to $180,000 who live in their own home valued at up to $3 million are eligible for these rebates.

Homeowners will only be eligible for one rebate across the Solar Homes program.
Further details of the package are available on  https://solar.vic.gov.au/

NEW SOUTH WALES

New South Wales residents currently have access to the Federal Government SRES subsidy.

The Solar for Low Income Households Trial provides an opportunity for low-income households in NSW to reduce their electricity bill through rooftop solar. Up to 3,400 households who receive the Low Income Household Rebate can choose to forgo their rebate and receive a free 2.5 kW solar system. This program will allow households to generate and use solar electricity in their home, with the potential to save more than $600 each year on electricity bills. This is more than double what they would receive from the rebate, meaning they would be around $300 better off each year.

The Trial will be rolled out in five regions, selected to maximise the benefit of solar for local households. The regions are: Central Coast, North Coast, Sydney – South, Illawarra – Shoalhaven and South Coast.
Further details of the Trial are available on  https://energy.nsw.gov.au/

TASMANIA

Tasmanian Energy Efficiency Loan Scheme (TEELS) Under the scheme, Westpac offers Tasmanian residents and small businesses the opportunity to apply for a Westpac Credit Card with zero interest for 36 months for the eligible energy efficient products up to a value of $10,000. Customers will need to:

Submit a TEELS request via the websiteand wait for Westpac to invite them to an appointment to discuss application.

Customer will need to have sourced a quote to take to the appointment with Westpac.

Once the credit card is approved by Westpac, the customer can purchase and will need to provide Westpac with proof of purchase.

Energy efficient appliances can include heat pumps, double-glazed windows, solar panels and solar hot water systems. This has been extended and will now run until 30 April 2019, or until the additional $20 million finance pool is exhausted.
Further details of the program are available on  https://www.auroraenergy.com.au

WESTERN AUSTRALIA

Western Australia residents currently only have access to the Federal Government’s SRES subsidy

NORTHERN TERRITORY

Northern Territory residents currently only have access to the Federal Government’s SRES subsidy

AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRIOTORY

There are currently a number of programs under the Efficient Energy Improvements Schemes to facilitate uptake of solar and battery storage.

The ACT currently has a battery storage rebate program in collaboration with a number of select home battery suppliers.
There is also a solar program for low-income households.

Low Income Solar Rebate: Eligible participants for the low-income households solar program are able to access a subsidy of up to 60% (capped at $3000) of the total cost of a solar system. There is a 3-year interest-free loan to cover the balance. There are a number of eligibility requirements including, but not limited to holding an Australian Government Pensioner Concession Card; being a homeowner in the ACT and not already having rooftop solar PV installed.

Household Battery Storage: Under the Next Generation Energy Storage program, the ACT Government is supporting up to 5,000 battery storage systems in ACT homes and businesses. The value of the rebate is $825 per kilowatt (kW) up to a maximum of 30 kW. This equates to about $4000 benefit for a 5kW system. The program is delivered through eight battery storage providers, which were selected by the ACT Government after a competitive selection process. There are a number of eligibility requirements including, but not limited to holding an Australian Government Pensioner Concession Card; being a homeowner in the ACT and not already having rooftop solar PV installed.

Further details of the program are available on  https://www.actsmart.act.gov.au